A seminar was held with the participation of a famous British scout
The Football Association of Uzbekistan conducts a number of systematic training, retraining and advanced training of highly qualified football professionals in our country, such as coaches, scouts, analysts, referees, marketers, psychologists and football managers. It is for these purposes that the center was created with the help of experienced foreign and local specialists to train qualified personnel working in various fields of Uzbek football.
A seminar was held yesterday with the participation of a well-known expert of the international scout organization Colin Chambers. At the beginning of the event, AFU First Vice President Ravshan Irmatov noted that the development of this industry in Uzbekistan today is one of the main tasks, it is necessary to use international experience in training young specialists.
The British expert noted that, based on his long career, scouting is not just a process, it is an important step that will have a direct impact on the future result of any team. He also spoke about the factors that need to be taken into account when choosing young players.
During the seminar, explanations were given about the nuances that will help to observe the players, evaluate them and determine their physical condition with the help of a special video tutorial. Colin Chambers added that small details in scouting can lead to excellent results.
The first day of the 6-day seminar was devoted to theoretical classes and video tutorials. Practical classes are planned in the coming days.