Abdusalom Azizov was re-elected as the head of the FAU
Abdusalom Azizov, was re-elected to the post of president of the Football Association, which he headed since 2019. The first vice-president of FAU Ravshan Irmatov also retained his position.
Abdusalom Azizov has been leading the association since July 2019, replacing First Deputy Prime Minister Achilbay Ramatov. Representatives of 45 organizations  voted for his re-election.
The congress also considered the issue of electing the first vice-president of the association, who has been Ravshan Irmatov since 2019. 42 representatives of organizations voted for his re-election to this post.
In June of this year, after the failure of the national team at the World Cup qualifying tournament, the head of the FAU said that the team's defeat gives an assessment of the current state of Uzbek football. Abdusalom Azizov claimed that Uzbekistan " has lost a lot in football — some people have turned it into a business, starting from children's football, children's football schools."