FC Pakhtakor kicks off the cooperation with double pass
Double pass has officially become the partner of FC Pakhtakor in football management and talent development systems. For the next 12 months, the double pass will be sending experts from various backgrounds to assist the further development of the club.
Sessions will be organised together with management, coaches and staff on different topics based on the scientific double pass model, such as corporate management, scouting and recruitment, talent identification, football philosophy customisation to health & performance management.
FC Pakhtakor is the leading club in Central Asia, with a rich history and double pass will report directly to Chairman Babur Shodiev and Manager Shota Arveladze.
“We are confident the cooperation with double pass will be a success”, says club manager Shota Arveladze, 5 times Georgian Footballer of the Year, “they are a world-class company delivering very professional services”.
“As the first European football consulting firm to step foot into Central Asia, double pass will strive to influence, inspire and innovate with all football professionals and stakeholders in the region”, says Harvey Arman, Director of double pass Asia & Oceania. “Uzbekistan, the city of Tashkent and Pakhtakor are experiencing remarkable growth and we are extremely proud that we can contribute to this development.”
Koen Put and Steven Probst are responsible for the management of this project. Next week the experts Hans Vander Elst, David Pauwels and Kevin Nicholson will be holding the first workshops in Tashkent.