Representatives of our committee headed by Oybek Kasimov are taking part in the ANOC General Assembly
The XXV General Assembly of Associations of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) has started its work on the Greek island of Crete today. The event, which will last 2 days, is also attended by a delegation of the NOC of Uzbekistan consisting of Secretary General Oybek Kasimov, Head of the administration of the Chairman of the NOC Miragzam Mirakhmedov and adviser to the head of the NOC Sherzod Asatullayev
photo_2021-10-24_14-57-28-1024x576_2It should be noted that this event is the largest event since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, bringing together leaders of sports organizations from around the world. At the same time, due to the continuing difficult epidemiological situation, 155 of the 205 member countries of the organization participate in the work of the General Assembly online.
Today's meeting of the General Assembly was attended by the President of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach, the acting head of the ANOC Robin Mitchell and other officials who expressed their views on the issues on the agenda. In his speech, Thomas Bach also thanked the Japanese government on behalf of the Olympic family for the excellent organization of the recently concluded Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo
photo_2021-10-24_14-57-39-1024x576photo_2021-10-24_14-57-32-1024x927_1photo_2021-10-24_14-57-40-1024x576_1During the work of the General Assembly, it is planned to consider the development of the Olympic Movement in various countries against the background of the spread of coronavirus, develop proposals to solve emerging problems and discuss new strategic plans.