Samvel Babayan: FC Nasaf has become a real cup team
The match "Navbahor" - "Nasaf", which took a place in the final of the Uzbek Cup, ended. The main time ended with a score of 1:1. However, in the extra halves, the nominal guests won with a score of 2:1.
Akmal Mozgovoy and Mateus Lima Cruz scored goals for the Karshi club. Namangantsev 's goal was recorded in the name of Daniil Abdumannopov:
The competition was followed by a press conference with the participation of the head coaches of both teams. Below you can read the thoughts of the mentor of the "Falcons" Samvel Babayan:
- First of all, I congratulate the opponent on winning the Uzbekistan Cup. Nasaf has become a real cup team. They won the tournament for the second year in a row. Thanks to the fans for their support. The guys also tried their best. Unfortunately, the result was not what we expected. What's left? 3 games in the Super League. At these meetings, we prepare without losing concentration.
"Navbahor" struck only once in the first half. This shock also passed unnoticed. Was the team planning to play in the background today?
- We didn't plan to play as a second team. As you can see, we put pressure on the opponent. Unfortunately, there were a few misses in the center of the field, and in the second half the guys acted differently. It was a real positional dispute, and in the second half we got the upper hand over the center of the field.