The international judicial seminar has started
The Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan has developed a new strategy dedicated to the development of the activities of judges and officials of competitions. Within the framework of this project, a judging competition was announced, experienced AIBA instructors were invited to our country, as well as 8 three-star referees from all continents to work at the upcoming Uzbek championship.
A big seminar for judges started in the capital yesterday. The event was opened by the Secretary General of the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan Murojon Mamadaliyev. The specialist in his speech said that the development of judging is an urgent issue, without the development of this direction, it is impossible to select young and talented boxers.
After that, the head of the International Relations Department of the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan Shohid Tillaboev explained the content of the strategy for the development of judicial activity. He also introduced experienced AIBA instructors Andrew Caulfield (Scotland) and Igor Biletsky (Ukraine), who came to our country to conduct today's seminar. Also Sh .Tillaboev spoke about the projects in the development strategy of the arbitration direction.
According to him, now a "TOP-10" rating system will be formed for boxing judges. This rating is compiled by neutral foreign instructors who are currently in our country.
The seminar will continue tomorrow. It is also planned to organize exams for the participants.