The new head of the Table Tennis Federation of Uzbekistan was elected
The event was attended by Minister of Sports Development Adham Ikramov, Secretary General of the NOC Oybek Kasimov, Deputy Chairmen of the Committee Ravshan Irmatov, Azizjon Kamilov, Head of the Council of Veterans of Sports of the country Bahodir Mahsitov, regional representatives of the Federation. The main issue on the agenda was the election of a new head to the Federation.
The meeting was held by Oybek Kasimov. Initially, the statement of Saida Makhmudova, who previously held the post of chairman of the Table Tennis Federation of Uzbekistan, was considered and satisfied by the delegates.
After that, the chairman of the State Tax Committee Kudbiev Sherzod Davlyatovich was nominated to the leadership of the Federation. The participants unanimously approved this candidacy, and Sh.Kudbiyev was elected head of the Table Tennis Federation of Uzbekistan.
For information, Sherzod Davlyatovich Kubdiev was born in 1981 in the Fergana region. During his career, he worked fruitfully as Deputy Director of the Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Khokim of Mirzo-Ulugbek district, Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, adviser to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Currently, he is also the Chairman of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Table tennis is one of the favorite Olympic sports among the youth of the country. The officials who spoke during the event emphasized this and stressed that the new head has a great responsibility in further expanding the geography of students and increasing the number of fans of this discipline. The speakers at the event wished the new head of the federation strength and good luck in bringing Uzbek table tennis to a new level, winning a ticket to the Paris 2024 Olympics. In particular, Adham Ikramov made a speech and expressed warm opinions about the candidate. According to him, he is confident that thanks to the rich experience and potential of the new head, the work of the Federation will be even more lively, additional opportunities will be created, and in the near future the popularity of this sport will increase in the country.
Following the results of the conference, Adham Ilhamovich gave his recommendations to the newly elected Chairman of the Federation within 2 weeks to get acquainted with the activities of the Federation, with its specialists, to hold a reporting conference of the Organization, at which to elect the General Secretary and Deputy Chairmen, to form a working team in achieving the goals and objectives set for the Federation, as well as conquering new frontiers.
In turn, the newly elected Chairman of the Federation, Sherzod Davlyatovich, thanked the participants of the conference for their high trust, promised to make every effort and opportunity to further develop and popularize this sport among young people, improve the infrastructure of the Federation, adequately prepare National teams for major complex competitions and make a worthy contribution to the development of the New Uzbekistan.
"We will do everything possible to further increase the popularity of this sport, its penetration into every mahalla and propaganda among young people. I need your help with this. If we unite and go towards a common goal, I am sure that we will cope with all the tasks assigned to us. More