Uzbekistan's order in Tokyo Olympics opening ceremony revealed
Today is the official opening of the much-awaited 32nd Olympic Games. Uzbek atletes will compete in 17 sport events at the Tokyo Olympics.
The Olympics Games will see the participation of around 11,000 athletes from 205 countries. They will be competing for 339 gold medals across 33 sports. The Tokyo Olympics 2020 will see India's largest contingent to feature at the mega sporting event ever.
At the opening ceremony, Uzbekistan will be 26th out of 205 contingents in the Parade of Nations, which has been decided according to the Japanese alphabetical order.
The teams enter the stadium in alphabetical order according to the language selected by the organising committee, generally the dominant language of the host city. The teams will enter according to their names in Gojuon - Japan's fifty-sound phonetic order, which is also used in dictionaries.
Uzbekistan (Uzubekisutan in Japanese transliteration) will march in at No 26, with boxer Bakhodir Jalolov and Taekwondo athlete Nigora Tursunkulova as flag-bearers.
The Russian contingent will compete under the acronym ROC (Russian Olympic Committee) and will be third to enter after Greece and the Refugee Olympic Team (EOR). Russia has been disallowed to use the country's name, flag, and anthem due to doping-related sanctions,
Australia (Osutoraria) and Austria (Osutoria) will be No 37 and 38, respectively, coming after nations such as Uzbekistan (Uzubekisutan) and Uruguay (Uruguai).
In the 1964 Summer Games in Tokyo, the 1972 Winter Games in Sapporo, and the 1998 Winter Games in Nagano also athletes marched according to Japanese alphabetical order.