Oliy Liga. Meet the Team of the Matchweek Twenty-One
Uzbekistan Oliy Liga Matchweek Twenty-One was held on September 15-17, as the defending champions, FC Lokomotiv received a 2-0 defeat from FC Nasaf at the Central Stadium in Karshi, while FC Bunyodkor celebrated their victory over FC Neftchi at the Bunyodkor Stadium.
FC Kokand-1912 receive a 4-2 defeat from FC Mash'al at home and FC Kizilkum share the points with FC Sogdiyona in Jizzakh, while FC Navbahor register a 2-1 victory over FC Metallurg.
Shota Arveladze’s FC Pakhtakor continue their unbeaten run with a 3-0 victory, but FC Bukhara and FC Dinamo play out a goalless draw as FC Almalyk secure a hard-fought 1-0 victory over FC Obod.
SPORTS.uz Internet Information Portal created the Team of Matchday Twenty with eleven most valuable players of this weekend.
GK: Sanjar Kuvvatov (FC Nasaf)
DF: Vladimir Kozak (FC Pakhtakor), Akmal Shorahmedov (FC Nasaf), Akmal Bozorov (FC Dinamo), Igor Golban (FC Nasaf)
MF: Azim Ahmedov (FC Pakhtakor), Khumoyun Murtazoev (FC Mash’al), Azizbek Turgunboev (FC Navbahor), Javohir Kahramonov (FC Bukhara)
FW: Nikita Pavlenko (FC Mash’al), Dragan Ceran (FC Nasaf)