Uzbekistan Boxing Championship continues to identify the best
As you know, the national championship this year differs from the previous ones.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Secretary-General of the NOC Oybek Kasymov, the Deputy Chairman of the NOC, the First Deputy Chairman of the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan Saken Polatov, the coaching staff of the national team in this discipline and other guests of honor. The event passed in rather high spirits. The video clip with the President's motivational speech addressed to our athletes, the laser show, the oath of the experts, judges from Scotland and Ukraine were the central event of the ceremony. On behalf of the referee, first Uzbek Olympic medalist in boxing, bronze medalist of the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Karim Tulaganov, who is currently a referee, gave his word to fight honestly and transparently.
Preliminary bouts are ongoing. In the championship among men and women, about 350 boxers from all over the republic are fighting for victory.