4 Uzbek boxers to take licenses to Tokyo Olympics
There is little time left for the Tokyo Olympics. Uzbek boxers took part in the Qualifying tournament in Jordan to participate in the most prestigious tournament of this four years and won 7 licenses. Six of them were male and one will be a member of the women's national team.
Among them are Shakhobiddin Zoirov (-52 kg), Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (57 kg), Elnur Abduraimov (63 kg), Bobousmon Baturov (69 kg), Sanjar Tursunov (91 kg), Bakhodir Jalolov (91 kg) and Tursunoy Rakhimova (51 kg).
Fanat Kakhramonov (-75 kg) and Dilshodbek Ruzmetov (-81 kg) lost in the tournament. However, due to the coronavirus pandemic and other factors, the last World Qualifying competition in France was canceled and the liceses were distributed with the rating.
According to the today's reports, Fanat Kakhramonov, Dilshod Ruzmetov, Rayhona Kadyrova (60 kg) and Maftuna Melieva (69 kg) have been qualified for the Tokyo Olympics.
We contacted the coach of the boxing team of Uzbekistan Rakhmatjon Ruziokhunov to clarify this.
- The news about it has reached us as well. But I do not know the exact and right information. However, this news was expected. The reason was that the opportunities in the rankings were good. I think that's all true!