A foreign specialist begins his activity in the national team
A representative of the Asian Hockey Federation, coach of the international category Zohid Ali, was invited to Uzbekistan, together with the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, the International Field Hockey Federation and the Hockey Federation of Uzbekistan.
With the participation of specialists, seminars for local trainers were organized on November 17-18 this year in Andijan region and November 20-21 in Samarkand in order to exchange experience, improve their skills and skills.
Also, the chairman of the Field Hockey Federation of Uzbekistan, Bahodir Akhmedov, met with Zohid Ali and held a conversation on such issues as the further activities of the Federation and the development of cooperation, holding international events in our country. The main aspect that was agreed upon during the conversation was that the foreign specialist will soon start working as a coach in the National team.
At the end of the meeting, Zohid Ali invited Bahodir Akhmedov to take part in the international tournament ”Champions Trophy", which will be held in Bangladesh from December 14 to 20 this year. He also noted that Uzbekistan has a huge potential for the development of field hockey, and expressed readiness for constant cooperation in the development of this sport.