A specialized judo hall has been commissioned in Tashkent
The event was attended by Chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov, Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, Deputy Minister of Tourism and Sports Avaz Karimov, Chairman of the Paralympic Committee Mukhtorkhon Tashkhodjaev, Secretary General of the Committee Oybek Kasymov, Deputy Chairmen of the NOC Saken Polatov, Sherzod Tashmatov, Deputy Chairman of the NOC and Head of the Judo Federation of Uzbekistan Azizjon Kamilov, Deputy Khokim of Tashkent city Fakhriddin Davrukov, representatives of the khokimiyat Shaikhantakhur district, activists of the mahalla "God Heap", on the territory of which the school is located.
At the beginning of the ceremony, a symbolic ribbon was cut, and the key to the judo hall was handed over to the director of the school, Raino Mirzazhonova. The official part of the event was opened by the Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov. The leaders of the NOC also spoke at the event.
"Analyzing the practice of countries where judo is developed, we can see that children begin to engage in this sport at school. The result of this is international competitions - the achievements of athletes at the Olympic Games and World Championships. Following the example of world practice, and in Uzbekistan, the popularization and development of judo begins at an early age of children. For this purpose, the judo halls under construction will serve, " R. Shaabdurakhmanov said.
The judo hall was built in a short time and meets all the necessary requirements. Prestigious international tournaments can be held on the tatami. The size of the new object is 30x18 meters. The height is 10 meters.
"At the beginning of my speech, on behalf of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, the federation, as well as on my own behalf, I want to congratulate everyone on today's holiday - the "Day of granting the Uzbek language the status of the state language." Today we met with you at the opening ceremony of the modern judo hall at secondary school No. 102. The modern judo hall, built in cooperation with the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan, the National Olympic Committee and the Judo Federation of Uzbekistan, has become a gift for residents of the mahalla and schoolchildren. I am sure that this wonderful hall, which we are opening today, will produce judoists who will further glorify Uzbek sports in the world in the coming years," A.Kamilov said.