Agrarian sector visits Uzbegim stud farm
These days various festive events are being held in the country within the framework of the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Specialists of the agrarian sector got acquainted with the activities of the Uzbegim stud farm in the Urtachirchik district. The plant breeds various kinds of horses, including the famous Akhal-Teke horses, English and Arab breeds.
The main tasks of the federation are setting up of modern methods of breeding and reproduction of brood, sports and service horses, organization of national equestrian competitions and raising the prestige of domestic equestrian sport, improving upkeep of horses and veterinary services, and building a network of children's sports schools and equestrian clubs.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on June 15 issued a Decree reorganizing the Equestrian Sports Federation of Uzbekistan into the Federation of Horse Breeding and Equestrian Sports.