Bunyodkor lift Super Cup as women’s game returns in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan national team star Lyudmila Karachik netted a double, with Umina Zoirova and Mahliyo Sarikova also getting on the scoresheet to help Bunyodkor repeat their win from last year’s Uzbekistan Cup final. Bunyodkor also won the 2019 Super Cup, beating Sevinch 1-0 on that occasion.
In a frenetic first half, Bunyodkor went ahead via a looping Zoirova header on seven minutes, but Sevinch were level just four minutes later when 2018 Uzbekistan Player of the Year Nilufar Kudratova buried a chance from close range,
The scoring continued when Karachik – the star in last year’s Cup final – followed up Sarikova’s deflected initial shot in the 17th minute, and another poacher’s effort from Karachik made it 3-1 nine minutes before half time.
Despite Sevinch’s best efforts, Bunyodkor’s victory was set in stone with five minutes remaining, as Sarikova slammed home a low effort beneath Laylo Tilovova to seal a comprehensive win for Elmira Gulamova’s side.
Monday’s Super Cup was the official curtain raiser for Uzbekistan’s Oliy Liga, which kicks off with a full round of fixtures on Friday.
The top division of Uzbekistan women’s football features 12 clubs, 10 of which are directly tied to teams in the men’s Super League competition.