Club Marketing Workshop and League Marketing Mentoring Programme held in Uzbekistan
The Uzbekistan Football Federation (UFF) benefited from the AFC League Development Programme after hosting the Club Marketing Workshop and League Marketing Mentoring programme which was held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan recently.
Organised by the AFC Member Associations Development department, the visit was aimed at assisting the existing clubs in Uzbekistan in the area of marketing, as well as meeting with potential sponsors and partners to define possible projects and marketing strategy developments.
Football is the number one sport in the country and enjoys massive popularity, and the UFF will capitalise and develop the commercial and marketing opportunities football has to offer.
After performing a series of analyses, the AFC recommended the UFF to develop a marketing team that focuses on these projects.
The team’s foremost task is to develop a Strategic Marketing Plan which coincides with the General Strategic Plan of the UFF, which they will revert back to the AFC with a detailed plan after making more observations.
The AFC also urged the UFF to work more closely with fans and supporters, by creating a better matchday experience during the Uzbek League.