Development of cooperation with Japan in the field of football discussed
In order to develop football among youth in the regions of Uzbekistan, on 5 November, the Uzbek Embassy in Japan organized a video conference with the participation of the chairman of the Japanese football club "Ventforet Kofu" Satoru Sakum, the deputy head of the administration of the Khokimiyat of Namangan region A. Rakhmanov and vice-president of the football club "Navbahor" B. Nurmatov, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Tokyo reports.
During the dialogue, issues of implementation of practical measures within the framework of the signed a memorandum of cooperation between the football clubs "Navbahor" and "Ventforet Kofu", signed in in 2019, were discussed.
An exchange of views took place on the issues of intensifying bilateral contacts, holding friendly matches and other areas of interaction.
An agreement was reached that the Japanese side will study the possibility of sending a promising professional football player from the Ventforet Kofu club to Namangan to participate in friendly games and exchange experience.