FC Nasaf will host AFC Champions League matches in Tashkent
FC Nasaf is the third team from Uzbekistan who will take part in AFC Champions League 2017.
They will begin their international season with a match against Bahrain’s Al Hidd SC on January 31 in the second round for AFC Champions League next year.
But, FC Nasaf will not play its international matches in its home stadium because of reconstruction of the stadium. And, this reconstruction will end at the end of spring next year.
For that reason, “dragons” will host international teams including AFC Champions League 2017 in Tashkent city. But, there is not any information regarding which stadium will hold these matches in Tashkent city.
If FC Nasaf team manages to win Bahrain’s Al Hidd SC in Uzbekistan, it will book the last qualification round of AFC Champions League 2017. In the last round, FC Nasaf and Saudi Arabia’s Al Fateh will face off to qualify for the group stage of the league.