Stadium: "Lokomotiv" stadium, 7185 spectators
Elgujja Grigalashvili was at the heart of most of the Almaylk outfit’s attacking moves, coming close to scoring twice in the first half and blasting a terrific long range effort narrowly wide and into the side netting two minutes after the interval.
Dostonbek Khamdanov sent a blistering strike just wide in the 54th minute, before Sultanov stood tall to deny a Čeran header five minutes later, but the AGMK shot-stopper was powerless to prevent the second goal arriving from the penalty spot, with Ćeran converting in the 61st minute after Masharipov was dragged down in the box.
The Ćeran show continued when the game’s outstanding performer superbly side-footed home the final goal from 20 yards to complete his hat-trick, and dash AGMK’s ACL hopes, in the 77th minute, with the ever-present Masharipov once again playing a key role in the goal’s construction.
Pakhtakor have four Uzbekistan Super League matches remaining, with only FC Surkhon, FC Nasaf, FC Bunyodkor and FC Lokomotiv still capable of preventing an unbeaten season for Arveladze’s side.