Istomin and Elgin finished runner ups in Astana
On November 21 - 26, the Astana National Tennis Center hosts the «CAPITAL CUP» ATP Challenger series international tennis tournament. The event is a tennis tournament for the professional men's players. It's the first time Kazakhstan is hosting the tournament, which therefore is deemed as the second largest event in Kazakhstan following the President's Cup, with the prize fund of $ 50,000.
In doubles, Uzbekistan was represented by the national team member Denis Istomin in cooperation with Russia’s Mikhail Elgin.
Bottleneck team scraped into tennis the final match of the competition after defeating the couple of Ti Chen and Ante Pavic in both sets with score 6-1, 7-5.
But, in the final, they lost to the team consisted of Kazakhstan’s Timur Khabibulin and Aleksandr Nedovyesov with a score 6-7, 2-6 and became runner ups of the competition.