Jorge Fossati: Uzbekistan started to play in the second half
Uzbekistan national team earned three points after a 1-0 victory over Qatari team in the matchday seven of 2018 FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifiers.The only goal scored by Odil Ahmedov on 65 minutes secured a winning result for the White Wolves after an unexpected defeat in the last matchday.
After the game against Uzbekistan, Annabi team coach Jorge Fossati attended the post-match press conference to comment on the match.
“It was dramatic and difficult game for both teams. In the first half, we could control the ball possession but we it didn’t lead to break the deadlock. I don’t know what Samvel Babayan said to his side in the dressing room in the break, but they started the second half with extra efforts by boosting the attacks and pressure.”
“I asked from the referee that there was a foul when Uzbek side won free-kick near our box which resulted in a goal. The referee said, "yes, your player kicked the opponent”. But, I don’t think so. It depends on the referee’s conscience.”