Post-match comments of the head coach of the national team of Uzbekistan
The national team of Uzbekistan held a friendly match with Malaysia yesterday and won with a score of 5:1. After the match, the head coach of our team, Srechko Katanec, shared his thoughts.
"First of all, I want to congratulate my players on this victory. Although the opponent is not named, my wards took the game seriously. They kept the pace throughout the game. I thank them for their professionalism.
We played well as a team today. I don't think it's fair to single out new players. And yet the debutants were able to show their good side. Perhaps the fans thought that the meeting was easy, but it wasn't. We tried to show aggressive football for 90 minutes. It is gratifying that we actively fought for the ball in the center of the field and relied on full pressure.
True, we conceded one goal, but it's not just the defenders who are to blame. At the end of the meeting, we didn't press either in attack or in the center of the field. That's why they scored on us. In any case, I am happy with the defensive line," said Katanec