Ravshan Irmatov to referee the World Cup match between Argentine and Croatia
Uzbekistan’s Ravshan Irmatov has been appointed as a referee for the 2018 World Cup group stage match between Argentine and Croatia will take place at the Nizhny Novgorod Stadium on June 21.
Irmatov took charge of a World Cup fixture for the first time during the Opening Match of the 2010 World Cup between hosts South Africa and Mexico. Four more games at that edition followed, including the semi-final between the Netherlands and Uruguay, before Irmatov added another four to his total at Brazil 2014, putting him ahead of France’s Joel Quiniou, Mexico’s Benito Archundia and Uruguay’s Jorge Larrionda, who have all refereed eight World Cup games each.
He was named as the Best Referee in Asia for four consecutive years (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2014) and has big-game experience across the continent.