Russia U-21 international called up for Uzbekistan national team training camp
With foreign-based stars like Odil Ahmdeov and Eldor Shomurodov occupied with club duties, the squad for the camp – which will run from August 3 to 10 – is entirely comprised of players from Uzbekistan’s domestic competition.
Arguably the most interesting addition to the squad is Navbahor Namangan defender Igor Golban, a former Russia U-21 international who will turn 30 on Friday and is now eligible for the Uzbekistan national team after spending five years in the country.
Abramov and his technical staff will use the August camp to prepare for their long-awaited return to international matches.
Uzbekistan have arranged home friendlies against Tajikistan and Islamic Republic of Iran in September, which will be followed by an Asian Qualifiers clash with Yemen in October, and further ties against Singapore and Saudi Arabia the following month.