Rustam Ashurmatov:
As you know, Uzbekistan national team, which is holding a training camp in Amman, Jordan, beat Malaysia 5:1 in the first match.
Today, They will play against Jordan in the second match. UFA press service shared the views of a talented defender Rustam Ashurmatov on the training camp in Jordan.
- For the first time I am training with a new coach. True, there are new things. But since this is not my first time on the national team, I have a good relationship with my teammates and we are getting used to the new coach.
There are also new players coming here for the first time. At the same time, we are trying to adapt to the coach and learn the style of play. We are currently holding friendly matches. It would be wrong to choose strong or weak opponents. Whether it's Malaysia or Jordan, we prepare for every game and try to have a good time.
The team was young. But since most of us are the same age, the indoor environment is very good. The reason is that we played with many of them in the youth team, - said Ashurmatov.