Sergey Lushchan: We will continue on believing in our young generation
FC Bunyodkor will meet Zob Ahan FC in the third matchday of 2017 AFC Champions League tomorrow. Ahead of the match, the pre-match press conference was held at the Bunyodkor stadium. After the first phase of the conference with Iranian side head coach Mojtaba Hosseini, FC Bunyodkor head coach and midfielder Nurillo Tukhtasinov participated in the second phase of the event.
First Sergey Lushchan shared his comments on tomorrow’s match against Zob Ahan FC. “We have to win tomorrow’s match. We will do our best to get three important points. We should believe in the young generation and make them feel motivated during the game. Because they are the future of Uzbek football, I think. Say, Nurillo Tukhtasinov who is sitting next to me. He is too young and can’t play as a player who gained more experience. But, he is developing and improving well in terms of experience on the pitch means that other young players have the same opportunity to play for FC Bunyodkor.”
“There will be two losses in our team as Dilshod Ahmadaliev has broken his leg and Akram Komilov will ineligible to play because of the red card were shown in the last match against Al Ain FC. And, Eldor Shomurodov has some pain and he also needed for our national football team in two matches against Syria and Qatar. Time shows that he will play tomorrow or not.”
FC Bunyodkor youngster Nurillo Tukhtasinov also talked to the media. “We will play for the victory only in tomorrow’s clash. And, we are ready to beat the rivals. Because all of us have the same feelings and motivation which is to gain a victory over Zob Ahan FC and other members of Group C in 2017 AFC Champions League.”