Seven victorious Uzbek girls celebrated their successes at the Kolchin Memorial Tournament on Day2
China and Turkmenistan also sent a few boxers besides to the young Uzbek girls to the Kolchin U22 Memorial Tournament to Europe. The women’s flyweight (51kg), bantamweight (54kg), featherweight (57kg), lightweight (60kg), light welterweight (64kg) and welterweight (69kg) boxers had to box in the event on Day2 besides to the male athletes in Orsha.
Boxers who were born in 1999, 2000, 2001 and in 2002 are eligible to attend in the Kolchin U22 Memorial Tournament in Belarus. The competition is a preparation tournament before the main goals of the year and a perfect option for the younger generation to increase their international experiences.
Gulasal Sultonalieva won the recent national titles at the light flyweight (48kg) and she has done great job also at the Ulan-Ude 2019 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships. The 21-year-old boxer moved up to the flyweight (51kg) to compete at the Kolchin U22 Memorial Tournament and opened her campaign well. She stopped her Belarusian opponent, Anna Ilyasova using her advantage in strength.
Uzbekistan’s Sitora Shagdarova also moved up one category and competes at the bantamweight (54kg) in Orsha where she continued her winning path on Day2. The 20-year-old talent eliminated Belarus’ Olga Terekhova in the opening day of boxing and she has done strong performance also against Irina Vinogradova of Belarus. Shagdarova won her second contest unanimously and proved her technical superiority in Orsha.
Ziyoda Yarashova and Dilfuza Bekova both achieved bronze medals at the Ulaanbaatar 2019 ASBC Asian Women’s Youth Boxing Championships. Both boxers were born in 2002 and joined to the elite and U22 age groups this January following their youth international experiences. Yarashova defeated Olga Kushnarenka, while Bekova was also too smart for another Belarusian boxer, Yana Novashinskaya.
Uzbekistan’s next 18-year-old boxer, Mokhinabonu Abdullaeva eliminated Vlada Bazylevich of Belarus at the light welterweight (64kg). Uzbekistan’s strong welterweight (69kg) duo, Navbakhor Khamidova and Khadijabonu Abdullaeva both won their contests on Day2 in Orsha. Khamidova moved down one category but she was enough quick in the attacks to beat Maria Kruchonak while Abdullaeva stopped Arina Danilchik in another one-sided bout.