Shaikh Salman pays tribute to the late Mirabror Usmanov
The AFC President said: “On behalf of the AFC and Asian football family, I would like to pay tribute to one of our dearest friends and a true loyal servant of Asian football - the late Mirabror Usmanov.
“Asian football has been blessed by many men and women who have dedicated their entire lives towards the development of our great game. And Mirabror takes his place as among the most committed leaders to have left a lasting and significant mark on football development in Asia.”
Shaikh Salman added: "As the President of UFA from 2006 to 2017, Uzbekistan enjoyed its greatest ever era after competing in the 1996 AFC Asian Cup for the first time and finishing fourth in the 2011 AFC Asian Cup, which remains their best-ever performance to date.
"It was also through the guidance of Usmanov that the Central Asian Football Association was established where he served as its first President in 2015.
"He was also awarded the FIFA Order of Merit in 2014 along with a long list of national awards for his valuable contributions not just to sport, but towards the national development of Uzbekistan."
"His passion for sport extended beyond football and from 2013 to 2017, he also served as the President of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan.
"Under his leadership and guidance, Uzbekistan made history at the Rio Olympic Games with 13 medals and were one of the best performers not only in Central Asia, but across the Continent."
The AFC President concluded: “It was with great sadness that I learned of his passing nearly two years ago now. And the Asian football family joins me and all of you in honouring the life of a truly remarkable gentleman.
“The true measure of the man, as they say, is the legacy he leaves behind. And there is no doubt that Mirabror Usmanov has laid the foundations for sport and football in Uzbekistan to scale even greater heights.”