Shavkat Mirziyoyev offered to open a boxing Academy in Andijan
As it is already known, the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the valley continues. At the meeting in Andijan, the head of state made a proposal to open a boxing Academy in the region.
"Andijan is a place of wrestlers, a city of skilled athletes known all over the world. In particular, we are familiar with the names of dozens of famous athletes, such as Muhammad Abdullayev, Hasanboy Dostmatov, Iqboljon Holdorov, Yasurbek Latipov, dozens of highly qualified coaches, such as Mars Kochkarov, Alexander Razmakhov, Valentin Zolotarev, who are prominent representatives of the Andijan boxing school.
In order to further develop the traditions that have developed in the region, the Andijan Boxing Academy will be established. I believe this academy will make a great contribution to the transformation of our country into a country of boxing Champions," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.