Shock results in Uzbekistan Super League return
Uzbekistan’s Super League returned after a three-month hiatus, and it didn’t disappoint, with two of the country’s biggest clubs falling victim to shock defeats.
Uzbekistan: Nasaf go top as giants tumble in league resumption
After three months without any matches to play, all 14 clubs in Uzbekistan’s Super League returned to the fray in an action packed, and drama-filled fourth round.
But, if matches being played in empty stadiums weren’t a big enough hint that the football on offer wasn’t quite as we had come to expect it, the results themselves underlined the sense of newness, with Pakhtakor and Lokomotiv - who have won the last six titles between - both coming undone.
Pakhtakor looked to have dodged an early scare when Sanjar Kuvvatov saved a first-half penalty, but Shohrukh Norkhonov’s 50th-minute goal proved decisive as Sogdiana sealed their first win of the season in fine style.
Sunday’s Pakhtakor result was a surprise, but Monday’s fell firmly into the shock caegory as Lokomotiv were comprehensively beaten on home soil by Metallurg Bekabad, who walked away with a decisive 3-0 win.
Those results meant Nasaf’s entertaining 2-2 draw at home to Navbahor was enough to send them to the top of the league, while Bunydkor beat Kokand 1912 to rise to third.