The traditional football tournament
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks defined by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 4, 2019 No. UP-5887 “On measures to bring the development of football in Uzbekistan to a fundamentally new level”, as well as the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated November 19, 2020 No. 735 “on additional measures to support a healthy lifestyle and increase physical activity of the population", in order to widely promote healthy, in order to develop mass sports, the traditional football tournament “The Cup of the Prime Minister-2021" will be held. The games will be held from November 5 to 10 this year at the venues belonging to the Bunyodkor Football Academy.
The decisive final game will take place on November 10 at 15:00 at the main arena of the country – the Bunyodkor Stadium.
To date, the number of teams that have expressed a desire to participate in the competition has exceeded 30. Tomorrow, November 4, at 11: 00 in the building of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports (the former Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports), the draw for the traditional football tournament “The Cup of the Prime Minister-2021” will take place.
According to the competition regulations, the Games will last 25 minutes in two sections. Each team can include up to 15 players, and the number of exchanges is unlimited.
Recall that in 2019 and 2020, at the ”Prime Minister's Cup" competitions, the main prize went to the team of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan.