The UFF to sign the memorandum of collaboration with the KFA
It seems that interest in football was slightly decreased as a result of the failure of Uzbekistan national football team the 2018 FIFA World Cup – Asian Qualifiers, but the minds were changed just after the UFF Presidential Election 2017, which was a straight step into the new era of football in Uzbekistan.
The system of football is set to change to the better side that a newly-elected president Umid Akhmadjonov and the UFF Executive Committee promised to reach the peak popularity of Uzbek football by applying the medium-term strategies, achieve the goals by gaining good results and make a debut in World Cup just four years later in Qatar.
The action plans for 2018-2022 years are designed to create best conditions to organize football leagues and tournaments in compliance with the provisions of the regulations of the Asian Football Confederations (AFC); to develop the game most notably youth and adult football, futsal, beach soccer through well-established football development programmes; to educate and prepare knowledgeable and experienced football coaches, who can apply their knowledge and skills in the field;  to increase the cooperation and solidarity relations with the FIFA, AFC and other football confederations, FIFA member associations; and to lead fight against corruption and match-fixing , which threats to the integrity of football in the country; to provide a democratic and sustainable environment and increase the transparency and accountability in the management of Uzbekistan Football Federation.
As it was planned in the action plans, the UFF President started his campaign to cooperate with the international governing body of association football, futsal, and beach soccer, the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA). He visited Zurich to meet with the FIFA President Gianni Infantino in order to discuss the possibility of hosting the FIFA tournaments, FIFA Forums, and Congresses in the recent years.
Today, the memorandum of collaboration between Uzbekistan Football Federation (UFF) and South Korea Football Association (KFA) was signed by the UFF President, Umid Akhmadjonov and the KFA President Chung Mong-gyu in Seoul.
The UFF Delegation is planning to visit the capital of Japan, Tokio in order to meet and discuss the collaboration opportunities with Japan Football Association (JFA).