The Uzbekistan Junior National Championships opened with 72 exciting contests on Day1
Following the Zolotarev Memorial Tournament, the next highlight in the country’s boxing life is the Uzbekistan Junior National Championships. The number of the entered boxers is 338 in Tashkent where the most popular categories are the light bantamweight (52kg), the featherweight (57kg) and the lightweight (60kg).
Boxers who were born in 2004 and in 2005 are eligible to attend in the upcoming Uzbekistan Junior National Championships. The Universal Sport Complex will be the venue of the new national event in Tashkent where all of the Uzbek regions and cities are planning to send their best junior talents.
Besides to the official 13 junior weight classes in the international stage, two more categories have been added to the official schedule of the Uzbekistan Junior National Championships. These are the 42kg and the 44kg divisions which meant that 15 champions will be crowned on October 27 when the finals are scheduled.
Khorezm is a historical region in Uzbekistan and their new junior talent Akhmadjon Kuziboyev defeated Komiljon Kholmurodov of Namangan in the opening day of the event at the pinweight (46kg). Kuziboyev will be meeting for the second preliminary round with Ferghana’s Hojiakbar Mahmudov who is the defending ASBC Asian Schoolboys Champion and one of the ASBC Heroes from 2019.
Kashkadarya’s Sardorbek Mannonov has got experiences from national events and he was the favourite against his first opponent in Tashkent. The 16-year-old boxer eliminated Khondamir Mukhiddinov and advanced to the last 16 in the Junior National Championships. His next opponent will be a strong boxer, Zayniddin Zayniddinov in the second preliminary stage of the flyweight (50kg).
Samarkand-based Umidjon Murodullayev lost his first preliminary fight in the 2019 Uzbekistan Junior National Cup to one of the stars, Boburbek Bobojonov but that fight was a narrow one. Murodullayev developed well enough in all aspects of boxing and defeated Rajabboy Pirnazarov in one of the best fights of the first day. He will be meeting as next with Bukhara’s ASBC Asian Schoolboys Champion and two-time Uzbek Schoolboys National Champion Dalerjon Bozorov at the bantamweight (54kg). Andizhan’s Nodirbek Soipov achieved silver medal in the Uzbekistan International Junior Tournament this January and opened his campaign in the national event with a clear success. Soipov moved up from the featherweight (57kg) to the lightweight (60kg) in the recent months but he proved his strong developments against Sukhrob Askarov. Andizhan is famous of its boxing schools their new hope Nodirbek Soipov advanced to the last 16 where he will be meeting with Sukhrob Abdullayev who claimed silver in the 2019 Junior National Cup.