UFA to continue use of one-time head coaches for senior team
Uzbekistan Football Association (UFA) is continuing use of one-time head coaches for the senior team the following White Wolves’ former captain Temur Kapadze has been appointed as head coach for Uzbekistan national team, reports UFA.
After a failure in the 2018 World Cup qualifying campaign, Samvel Babayan was sacked and newly elected UFA President Umid Akhmadjonov promised to recruit one of the well-known and experienced head coaches who can lead the national team in the upcoming AFC Asian Cup 2019 and World Cup 2022 Qualification Round.
But, the UFA could not find a potential head coach from abroad as FC Nasaf’s manager Ruzikul Berdiev was announced as acting head coach for the White Wolves in a friendly match against UAE in November.
At the end of November, Uzbekistan Football Association (UFA) has revealed a list about several names for the post. Among candidates are two former English Premier League managers, Slaven Bilic and Walter Mazzarri, who left West Ham United and Watford respectively. Croatian tactician, Branko Ivankovic who led Iran to 2006 World Cup and ex Saudi Arabia head coach Bert van Marwijk are also in the list.
However, UFA’s decision to hire famous foreign coach was cancelled by the new president of the association Achilbay Ramatov who changed Umidjon Akhmadjanov in January. “Luiz Felipe Scolari amd Rivaldo did not help to develop football in Uzbekistan. How did they show Uzbek football to the world and what results they achieved in Asia?”, says Ramatov in the UFA Presidential Election. “55 million euro was paid to both Scolari and Rivaldo in FC Bunyodkor, Rivaldo received 10 million euro and complained to the court for unpaid wages in the club”, he added.
In early days of February, UFA Vice President Umid Akhmadjonov revealed that the association is negotiating with Iran head coach Carlos Querroz and hopefully, he may manage the White Wolves after the World Cup 2018.
However, Temur Kapadze, who hung up his boots last season, was named as head coach for Uzbekistan national team on Thursday. He will make a debut in friendly matches against two African teams Senegal and Morocco in March.