Uzbekistan Cup. The pairings of the semi-finals have been confirmed
The pairings of the semi-finals of Uzbekistan Cup have been confirmed after the second-leg matches of the quarterfinals were held on Thursday and Friday.
FC Bunyodkor earned a spot in the semifinals of Uzbekistan Cup after they beat Fergana-based FC Neftchi on Thursday evening.
Muzaffar Muzaffarov converted an opening goal from a 12-yard penalty spot for the visitors in the 36th minute before Vadim Cemirtan leveled the scoring in the first period injury time. Dostonbek Khamdamov gave the lead for FC Bunyodkor 14 minutes after the second-period kick-off.
Otabek Shukurov who stunned the Vadim Abramov’s side with a wonderful goal just outside of the box by doubled the lead for Mirjalol Kosimov’s side in the 68th minute of the game.
FC Bunyodkor will face Samarkand-based FC Dinamo in the first leg of the semifinals at the Bunyodkor Stadium on Monday.
Uzbekistan Cup | Quarterfinals
FC Bunyodkor 5-2 FC Neftchi (on aggregate)
FC Kokand-1912 hosted FC Nasaf in the second leg of Uzbekistan Cup quarterfinals at the Central Stadium on Friday.
In the 20th minute, the referee Viktor Serazitdinov pointed to the 12-yard spot after Filip Rajevac was stopped with a foul by Maksud Karimov. Murod Kholmuhammedov converted the goal easily for the hosts who went to the break with a 1-0 lead.
Jamshid Hasanov doubled the lead for FC Kokand side by decreasing the deficit in the aggregate score in the second leg of the quarterfinals nearly 20 minutes after the second half kick-off. However, Shakhboz Erkinov scored the first goal for the visitors before Jasur Khasanov leveled the scoring in the injury minutes.
FC Kokand-1912 3-6 FC Nasaf (on aggregate)
FC Lokomotiv welcomed FC Bukhara to the Lokomotiv Stadium for the second leg match of Uzbekistan Cup quarterfinals on Friday.
The Railwaymen managed to secure a 3-0 victory over the Bukhara-based team in the extra time after a 90-goalless period.
Sadriddin Abdullaev broke the deadlock in the 99th minute of the game before Azizbek Omonov doubled the lead just two minutes later.
Sardor Mirzaev scored another goal for Andrey Miklaev’s side by shocking the visitors two minutes to complete.
The defending champions will struggle with the runner-ups of the last year’s edition of the competition in the semi-finals as they will host Ruzikul Berdiev’s side on Wednesday before they will travel to Karshi.
FC Lokomotiv 3-0 FC Bukhara (on aggregate)