Uzbekistan Football Federation is ordered to pay a fine
The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Disciplinary and Ethics Committee met recently in Kuala Lumpur on Monday relating to the recent AFC Futsal Club Championship Vietnam 2017 and AFC U-23 Championship 2018 Qualifiers.
Uzbekistan Football Federation is ordered to pay a fine of USD1,000 for violating Article 19.3 of the AFC U-23 Championship 2018 Regulations as The Team Manager of the Defendant, who was registered on the "Officials on the Substitution Bench" Form, failed to sit on the team bench during the match against United Arab Emirates in AFC U-23 Championship 2018 Qualifiers.
The fine shall be settled within 30 days from the date that this decision is communicated in accordance with Article 11.3 of the AFC Disciplinary and Ethics Code. 3. Uzbekistan Football Federation is informed that a repeat violation of this provision will be met with more severe punishment.