Uzbekistan hosting Hand-to-Hand Fighting International Championship
Youth and Adult Hand-to-Hand Fighting International Championship was organised by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Hand-to-Hand Fighting Sports Federation of Military Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan as a respect for the memory of the Special Forces staff members who died in the line of duty.
The 15th Youth and Adult Hand-to-Hand Fighting International Championship is being held in Uzbekistan Sports Complex and nearly 300 fighters from Uzbekistan, Russian Federation, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan are competing for the championship in nine weight categories.
According to the results of the first day, the fighters representing Uzbekistan who are Murod Khonturaev, Jahongir Jumaev, Behzod Nurmatov, Muzaffar Rajabov, Abdujalol Khujamurotov, Rustam Yusupov, Shahboz Tursunov and Hasan Bozorov became the gold medal winners.