Uzbekistan to face off Armenia ahead of Syria clash
On February 12, Uzbekistan National team will play against Armenia during the training session in Antalya, Turkey ahead of Syria clash which to starts the 2017 international season, reports Uzbekistan Football Federation.
Uzbekistan team aimed to fine-tune their preparations for the second phase of the final Asian qualifying round for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, along with Syria, Iran, Qatar, China and South Korea.
Apart from Armenia, Uzbekistan Football Federation sent requests to some football associations with the purpose of organising an international friendly match to provide comfort to know the strength and weaknesses of Uzbekistan’s side. But, requests are still in progress and only Football Federation of Armenia confirmed for international friendly.
Currently, Uzbekistan ranked at 62nd place with 558 points in the latest FIFA rankings, where No. 87 Armenia named as the best mover increasing its points by 38 from 270 points to 412 points within a month.
Uzbekistan secured the third place in the group A with nine points, two points behind the group leaders, I. R. Iran after five matches played including 3 wins and 2 losses. Only the top two teams in the six-nation group will earn automatic berths in the World Cup in Russia, while the third seed needs to go through the playoffs.