Uzbekistan will focus on preparing for one sport of the Winter Games in Beijing
One hundred days before the Beijing Olympics, Uzbekistan revised its plans to participate in winter sports. The relevant ministry stressed that only skiers conduct active training.
Previously, Komiljon Tukhtaev, Rano Imonkulova, Valeria Kovaleva and Arman Gayupov, who are currently training on the Austrian slopes at the Hintertux ski center, can become participants of the Olympiad
Earlier, the Ministry of Sports considered the possibility of sending figure skaters and short track participants to the Beijing Games, but after analyzing the level of training, they decided to focus on more experienced alpine skiers.
The Winter Olympics in the capital of China will be held from February 4 to 20, 2022. In two weeks, 109 sets of awards will be played in 15 disciplines. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the competition will be held without foreign spectators.