Uzbekistan's para athletes claim six medals at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix
Uzbekistan national Paralympics team took part in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix took place in Beijing on May 11-13.
The 2018 World Para-Athletics Grand Prix Series rounded off here on Sunday with Uzbekistan’s para athletes claimed six medals in the 3-day-long tournament.
Mansur Abdurashidov earned a silver medal in men’s 100 m T12 and Izzat Turgunov was awarded a bronze medal in men’s 100 m, while he was at the top of the 2018 rankings in the men’s long jump T36 after he leapt to gold in Beijing.
Aleksandr Svechnikov secured the world number one spot for the second consecutive year with his throw of 66.96m – albeit more than four metres below his best.
Uzbekistan’s double world silver medallist Safiya Burkhanova (13.63m) got the better of home talent Yuping Zhao (12.49m) to the win the women’s shot put F12 with a massive final round throw that puts her at the top of the rankings.