Uzbekistan's Sharipova victorious in the Round Two of 2017 Australian Open
Uzbekistan’s first seeded female tennis player Sabina Sharipova is going on his successful way in the first Grand Slam tournament of the year, Australian Open 2017.
In the 105th edition of the Australian Open, nearly 100 male and female tennis players from different countries are competing to get the championship.
In the Women's Qualifying Singles, Sharipova started her participation with the match against Russia’s Veronika Kudermetova on January 12. Tennis fans witnessed a 2-hour-long tennis battle was ended with a victory of Uzbek tennis player over Russian Kudermetova with the score 4:6, 3:6, 6:3 in three sets.
In the next round, she faced off Kai-Chen Chang from Chinese Taipei who won over Austria’s Barbara Haas in three sets in the Women's Qualifying Singles - Round One. In early minutes of the match, Sabina Sharipova lost the advantage and lost to Chinese tennis player in the first set with a score of 7-5. But, she restarted the game with a high-game phase and secured the victory by winning the next two sets, 6-1 and 7-5.
In the third round, Uzbekistan’s Sharipova will meet with Russian Natalia Vikhlyantseva who grabbed the rivals Netherlands’  Michaella Krajicek and Slovakia’s Daniela Hantuchova before this round. The game will be held in Melbourne Park starting at 12:30 PM (AUS Time) on Saturday, January 14.