Uzbekistan's two simmers claim gold medals in the 3rd Asian Youth Para Games
Dubai is hosting the 3rd Asian Youth Para Games, while nearly 800 athletes under 20 years of age from 30 countries across Asia. Uzbekistan’s Paralympic youth team are also participating in this competition with a 17-athlete squad.
Uzbekistan’s Muhammad Abduraimov claimed gold medal in the men's 100-meter butterfly, while his compatriot Akbar Yangiboev earned gold medal in the men's 100-meter freestyle
Nearly 800 athletes are competing in ten sports with athletics and swimming seeing the highest number of competitors. Most of the events will take place at the Dubai Club for the Disabled which is well known in the region and whose facilities are used to host major para-sport competitions.
The Games which will take place from 10th – 14th December, are under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai and Chairman of the Executive Council of the Dubai Government and Dubai Sports Council. The organising committee is a collaboration of the Asian Paralympic Committee and the Dubai Club for the Disabled.
The 10 sports are; Athletics, Swimming, Boccia, Goalball, Archery, Chess, Badminton, 10-pin bowling, Powerlifting and Table Tennis.