Representatives of the Asian Football Confederation are in Tashkent
The important guest is accompanied by AFC Secretary General Datuk Seri Windsor John, Deputy Secretary General Vohid Kardani, as well as several responsible persons.
The AFC delegation was met at Tashkent's Islam Karimov International Airport by Sports Development Minister Adham Ikramov, NOC Secretary General Oybek Kasimov, First Deputy Chairman of the National Olympic Committee, First Vice President of the Football Association of Uzbekistan Ravshan Irmatov.
The purpose of the business visit is to get acquainted in detail with the ongoing work on the development of football in Uzbekistan, in particular, with the process of preparation for the Asian Championship among players under 23, which is scheduled to be held in Tashkent and Karshi this year.
During their working visit, the foreign delegation headed by the head of Asian Football visited the National Olympic Committee, where they held a meeting on the further development of mutually beneficial cooperation. Deputy Chairman of the NOC Sherzod Tashmatov also took part in it.
During the conversation, Adham Ikramov acquainted the AFC delegation with the ongoing work on popularization and development of football in the country.
“It is a great honor for us to receive such honored guests as you. Friendly ties between Uzbekistan and AFC are strengthening every year, which is very pleasing. It's no secret that football is one of the most popular sports among local youth. The Ministry of Sports Development, the NOC and the AFU are working together on the further development of football, expanding the geography of those involved in this discipline on an ongoing basis. Today, a friendly and cohesive team has been formed in the Football Association of Uzbekistan, which practices football massiveness, starting from a remote area. It also helps in breeding work. The President personally pays special attention to the development of football in the country,” the Minister of Sports Development noted.
The AFC President, in turn, also noted that the changes carried out in this direction are yielding positive results.
“I would like to thank you for the warm welcome. Compared to my last visit to Uzbekistan and the current situation, we can see significant growth in all sectors and spheres of activity. Indeed, a talented team is being formed and is working effectively at AFU. AFC considers Uzbekistan as one of its closest partners. If we continue to work together for the further development of football in your country, we will certainly achieve significant results. Uzbekistan has a good infrastructure for this,” Sheikh Salman bin Ibrahim Al-Khalifa said.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the issues of holding the Asian Championship among under-23 players in Tashkent at a high level, training qualified personnel in the coaching field, refereeing, increasing the popularity of football in Uzbekistan. At the end of the meeting, the high-ranking guest wrote down his sincere wishes in the commemorative book of the NOC of honorary personalities. After that, Sheikh Salman bin Ibrahim Al-Khalifa got acquainted with the activities of the Republican Scientific and Practical Center for Sports Medicine at the NOC.