UFA First Vice President Ravshan Irmatov visited Khorezm region
At the beginning of the visit, a meeting was held with the participation of the khokim of the region Farkhod Ermanov, at which the ongoing work to increase the popularity of football in the region, the further development of children's football and prospects for the future were discussed. Also, taking into account the interests and love of the football fans of Khorezm, proposals were made to make significant changes to the Khorezm club. It was noted that the club can have its own base and playground, create favorable conditions for training, provide a club bus and all the necessary conditions, as well as achieve high results, bringing the club's activities to a professional level.
After that, the UFA managers and specialists got acquainted with the activities of the regional football association, the football infrastructure and the existing conditions. An exchange of views took place on the infrastructure of children's football in the region. It was noted that there are many talented young people in Khorezm, they need to be guided and trained for big football in accordance with international standards, and in this regard, the role of football academies in the region is important.
During the visit, Ravshan Irmatov visited the Urgench, Yangi-Bazar, Gurlan, Khiva and Shavat districts of the region and got acquainted with the construction and reconstruction projects of local stadiums, academies and sports schools. He inspected the construction sites and gave his recommendations.
During the meeting with officials, the issue of improving the infrastructure of professional football clubs in the region and bringing the fields to normal condition was raised. It was emphasized that our young players, first of all, should play on high-quality fields.