UFA held talks with the Japan Football Association. A foreign coach will come to our country
This is reported by the AFU press service. The purpose of these negotiations was to continue close and fruitful cooperation between the Football Association of Uzbekistan and Japan, the development of football in the two countries, the exchange of experience, as well as attracting coaches and experts from Japan to Uzbekistan.
1st Vice-President of UFA. Irmatov discussed the possibility of using the services of experienced Japanese specialists as the head coach of the women's national team of Uzbekistan and technical director of regional academies.
- Recently, more and more attention has been paid to sports in our country, especially women's football. We have set ourselves a number of tasks. I think that cooperation with Japan, which has a lot of experience in women's football, will help us achieve our goals–" Ravshan Irmatov said.
During the negotiations, the terms of the agreement and the tasks of Japanese specialists in our country were discussed. Both sides expressed readiness for long-term fruitful cooperation. By prior arrangement, the candidate for the position of head coach in our women's national team and his assistant will arrive in Uzbekistan in January next year. Their responsibilities will include the creation of a system for the development of women's football and the organization of training based on scientific and analytical approaches.