At the World Championship held in the capital, the Judo Federation of Uzbekistan signed another memorandum of cooperation. This is reported by the press service of the IOC.
According to the source, this time contacts were made with the Judo Federation of Azerbaijan. The agreement was signed by Deputy Chairman of the IOC of Uzbekistan, head of the country's Judo Federation Azizjon Kamilov and Vice-President of the Judo Federation of Azerbaijan, Olympic champion of Beijing 2008 Elnur Mamadli.
It is worth noting that the ties between both national federations are quite warm, and regular training camps are held between the national teams. In particular, in preparation for the world Championship held in our capital, our team held one of the foreign training camps in Baku.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to bring friendly relations to a new level, as well as to hold joint meetings in preparation for major competitions.
Advertising native network face
Azizjon Kamilov also met with the head of the Mongolian Judo Federation, former President of the country Khaltmagiin Battula. During the conversation, which took place in a friendly spirit, an exchange of views took place on topics related to the further development of judo in both countries.