Today, two Uzbek fighters will go to the ring in the final fight
The final fights of the almost week-long boxing tournament "League of Betting" will take place today in Sochi, Russia. In a heated and uncompromising competition, the teams of Murat Gassiev and Sultan Ibragimov reached the final. It is noteworthy that today in the team of Murat Gassiev two of Uzbek boxers will compete. Shukurjon Rakhimov, the winner of the Asian Championship in the weight category of 59 kg, will face Arshak Tovmasyan, and Odiljon Aslonov, the champion of Uzbekistan in the weight category of 75 kg, will compete against Murad Rabadanov.
"There will be no ordinary opponent in the final. In general, there are no ordinary boxers in this tournament. As long as the coaches trusted me in the final fight, IshnaAllah, I want to win and justify their confidence." said Odiljon Aslonov.
Ravshan Khojaev also worked as a coach with boxers during the tournament. We were also interested in Khojaev's thoughts before the fight.
"Our boxers are in good condition now. The team is important and excellent. Sulat Ibragimov's team was one of the favorites during the tournament. But our team will also go to the ring to win. Today the boxers will fight not only for themselves but for the whole team and fans." says Khojaev.
The final fights will start today at 21:30 Tashkent time. The fight night will be broadcast live on Match TV.