The fourth largest city in Russia, behind Moscow, Saint Petersburg and Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg will be the backdrop of the World Judo Tour this weekend (March 17th and 18th) as the third Grand Slam and the fifth event of year will be held in the city.
Uzbekistan’s judokas Giyos Boboev (-73kg), Davlat Bobonov (-81kg) and Ikhtiyor Kholmurodov (+100kg) will participate in the two-day-long tournament in Yekaterinburg.
Other major judo nations have registered their champions in the Yekaterinburg Grand Slam. Brazil will be present on the banks of the Isset River with its 16 best athletes, while France will also be there with a team that promises to be competitive on paper at least.
But at the sight of the Japanese selection that is registered, the question that remains unanswered is: who can beat the ABE Hifumi, World Champion 2017, or ENDO Hiromi, whose Russia remains one of the best memories since she won the World Masters in Tyumen.