The management of UFA met with our U20 national team that returned from Argentina
Today, the leadership of UFA met with the youth national team of Uzbekistan, which returned from the U20 World Championship in Argentina.
Abdusalam Azizov, President of the Football Association of Uzbekistan, thanked our youth for their participation in the World Cup on behalf of the football community. Analyzing the participation in this competition, he said that he showed in which directions more work should be done. It was emphasized that if these players take a professional approach to their work, do not get distracted by football, and use opportunities effectively, they can take a strong place in the Olympic and national teams in the future. In this regard, it is necessary for them to work harder on themselves and spend all their energy.
The head of the UFA gave relevant tasks to further strengthen the composition of the national teams, to work on the physical, mental and medical condition of the players. It was expressed that there are many talented players in this national team, and they will achieve higher results in competitions among adults.
In turn, the team's head coach Ravshan Haydarov, leading players Umarali Rahmonaliev and Abbasbek Fayzullaev thanked the UFA for the attention and conditions created for training.