Ruzikul Berdiyev's reaction to why the leaders of Nasaf did not play with Sogdiana and the number of teams in the Super League increased
In the 25th round of the Uzbekistan Super League, "Nasaf" drew with "Sogdiana" in Jizzakh. The match ended in a 1-1 draw.
After the meeting, Ruzikul Berdiyev, the mentor of the opposition, shared his thoughts. This is reported by the press service of the club.
- The match was full of struggle. Sogdiana presents such fights. The draw complicated the situation. Until the last round, it was unclear who would get the silver or bronze medal. I think there has not been such a situation in recent years. Therefore, considering the last part of the championship, it was interesting. A draw is a fair result. The teams worked to win.
Why were the main squad players left in reserve? We have reviewed the following game. Because in 3 days we will compete with AGMK on the way to the final of the Uzbekistan Cup. That's why we rested some players. I think the players who took the field instead of them didn't spoil the game. Perhaps we didn't act meaningfully. But the result was important.
My opinion about the increase in the number of teams in the Super League? On the one hand, it is better to have a lot of games. But we have to be ready for that. If there are 16 participants in the Super League, then interest in the Pro League may decrease significantly. Therefore, it is necessary to think deeply about it and draw conclusions. Each side must be taken into account. If we think only about the Super League, if the first league is ignored, if there is no fight, then the games in this league can become much weaker," Ruzikul Berdiyev said.